Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [https://wilneliaforsyth.com] and served by WF Creations Ltd t/a Wilnelia Forsyth (“Wilnelia Forsyth”, “we” or “us”) (company number 08783820) whose registered office is at Roffe Swayne, Ashcombe Court, Woolsack Way, Godalming Surrey GU7 1LQ.] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, WF Creations Ltd t/a Wilnelia Forsyth.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

    • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes.  Therefore do not have to register with the ICO.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • CookieConsent
    Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain
  • wc_cart_hash_#
    Recognises changes to items in your cart during a session
  • wc_fragments_#
    Remembers items stored in your cart during a session
  • __cfduid
    Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
  • wp_woocommerce_session_#
    Used by us to create a unique code for each customer to find their cart data
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
    Used by us to track cart data changes and functionality such as your account area and downloads.
  • woocommerce_cart_hash
    Used by us to track cart data changes and functionality such as your account area and downloads.
  • headway-full-site
    Used by us to redirect You to a mobile responsive site
  • @@History/@@scroll|#
    Used to enhance site performance
  • _ga
    Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
  • _gid
    Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
  • _gat
    Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
  • collect
    Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; [Mailchimp]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Postal Address

Resources & further information

Privacy Policy Updated  May 2018 – We reserve the right to update it at any point.

Site by: Rockett